skip navigation
Virtua square
Total turf
Logo

Baseball: Updated Diamond Pairings Set

05/06/2018, 8:30pm EDT
By Mike Radano

The 45th edition of the Joe Hartmann Diamond Classic includes defending champion St. Augustine and will begin play this Saturday at 10:30 a.m. at four sites.

On Sunday the pairings for the 45th Annual Joe Hartmann Diamond Classic were announced with plenty of familiar programs involved including defending champion St. Augustine Prep and No.1 Bishop Eustace.

The Hermits beat Gloucester Catholic in the final last season, 8-5, in a game the Hermits dominated until a late surge by the Rams. The two will meet on Saturday morning at Deptford High School.

Gloucester Catholic and Bishop Eustace have each won the title five times and are looking to sit atop the all-time champion list alone.

With 10 automatic berths and six at-large teams the tournament will begin on Saturday May 12th at Washington Township, Hammonton, Maple Shade and Deptford High Schools. Each site will host two games and a week later the quarterfinal - on Saturday and semifinal rounds - Sunday - before the final is played on Sunday at 5 p.m.

The 10 automatic qualifiers are West Depford (Colonial Liberty), Gateway (Colonial Patriot), St. Augustine (CAL-American), Holy Spirit (CAL-National), Clearview (Tri-County Royal) , Gloucester (Tri-County Classic), Bishop Eustace (Olympic National), Eastern (Olympic American), Riverside (BurlCo Freedom) and Bordentown (BurlCo Patriot)

The at-large teams will be Ocean City from the Cape-Atlantic League, Haddonfield from the Colonial with three Olympic teams in Shawnee, Washington Township and Seneca receiving bids. Finally, Gloucester Catholic despite an erratic season will be an additional Tri-County team in the mix.

Diamond Schedule

at Maple Shade

10:30 a.m. West Depford vs. Riverside
1:00 p.m. Ocean City vs. Bishop Eustace

at Deptford

10:30 a.m. Gloucester Catholic vs. St. Augustine
1:00 p.m. Gloucester vs. Seneca

at Hammonton

10:30 a.m. Clearview vs. Gateway
1:00 p.m. Haddonfield vs. Eastern

at Washington Township

10:30 a.m. Wash. Twp. vs. Bordentown
1:00 p.m. Shawnee vs. Holy Spirit
 

Diamond History

1974 – Camden Catholic 6, Penns Grove 0
1975 – Cinnaminson 3, Gloucester Catholic 1
1976 – Highland 6, Willingboro 5
1977 – Willingboro 6, Collingswood 0
1978 – Millville 3, Washington Twp. 2
1979 – Pennsauken 2, Cumberland 1
1980 – Haddon Twp. 6, Atlantic City 1
1981 – Cherokee 9, Cherry Hill East 1
1982 – Cherokee 11, Lenape 0
1983 – Moorestown 3, Willingboro 2
1984 – Haddonfield 3, Shawnee 2
1985 – Glassboro 6, Cherry Hill West 0
1986 – Cherry Hill East 9, Bishop Eustace 1
1987 – Bishop Eustace 5, Hammonton 1
1988 – Pennsville 5, Hammonton 3
1989 – Cherry Hill West 8, Cherry Hill East 2
1990 – Shawnee 9, Haddonfield 3
1991 – Bishop Eustace 10, Maple Shade 2
1992 – Cherry Hill East 4, Bishop Eustace 2
1993 – Washington Twp. 7, Millville 2
1994 – Gloucester Catholic 17, Pitman 0
1995 – Audubon 8, Paul VI 6
1996 – Gloucester Catholic 10, Washington Twp. 0
1997 – Gloucester Catholic 19, Bishop Eustace 7
1998 – Gloucester Catholic 13, Bishop Eustace 5
1999 – Bishop Eustace 9, Shawnee 7
2000 – Gloucester Catholic 16, Cherokee 5
2001 – Gloucester Catholic 18, Audubon 14
2002 – Sterling 10, Buena 4
2003 – Sterling 16, Cherry Hill West 9
2004 – Bishop Eustace 12, Shawnee 2
2005 – Pennsville 6, Gloucester Catholic 5
2006 – Seneca 18, West Deptford 8
2007 – West Deptford 6, Cherokee 1
2008 – Sacred Heart 6, Shawnee 5
2009 – Cherokee 18, Haddon Twp. 5
2010 – Lenape 1, Millville 0
2011 – Buena 9, St. Augustine 8
2012 – Bishop Eustace 6, Cherokee 2
2013 – Washington Twp. 14, Camden Catholic 1
2014 – St. Augustine 3, Pennsville 2
2015 – Bishop Eustace 4, Eastern 1
2016 – Eastern 6, Gloucester Catholic 1
2017-St. Augustine 8, Gloucester Cath 5

Tag(s): Home  Gloucester Catholic  Eastern Regional  Washington Twp.  Bishop Eustace   Haddonfield  St. Augustine Prep  Schools  Tri-County Conference  Olympic Conference  Cape-Atlantic League  Colonial Conference  Gateway  West Deptford  Shawnee  Burlington Co. League  Seneca  Clearview  Holy Spirit  Ocean City  Bordentown Regional  Riverside  Gloucester