skip navigation
Virtua square
Total turf
Logo

Track: Winslow charges to large school title at Penn Relays

04/28/2017, 10:45pm EDT
By Joe Tansey, SJSD

The 4x100 time ran 47.05 to take the large school race at Franklin Field

PHILADELPHIA-- As Shakira Dancy took the baton for the final leg of the Large School 4x100 meter race at Penn Relays, she had plenty of things that could’ve distracted her.

She had a pair of Jamaican teams around her in close competition and the raucous Jamaican fans screaming and blasting horns near the finish line.

But Dancy remained in her zone, ran her race and led Winslow across the finish line in first place.

“The Jamaicans are very big competition so I was just making sure to get to the mark and get out as soon as she gets there,” Dancy said. “It’s like only me and the track. I only focus on my race.”

Dancy wanted to make sure Winslow finished high in the large school after just missing out on the Championship of America qualification on Thursday.

“We couldn’t make the Championship of America so I was just making sure that we could do as best as we could in the final for the large schools,” Dancy said,

The foursome of Tierra Tobias, Flora Ahiarakwe, Iyanna Williams and Dancy won the race in 47.05 seconds, a time they are more than proud of.

“It felt blazing fast,” Dancy said. “I wasn’t sure what time we were going to run, but I wanted to make sure we got first.”

“I’m glad we got 47.05 because we’re really aiming for 46,” Tobias said. “We’re getting closer and closer to our goal.”

In the boys events on the track on Friday,the Egg Harbor Township 4x800 team qualified for the Championship of America with a time of 7:48.25. They will race in the Championship of America at 4 p.m. on Saturday afternoon.

Winslow also won the South Jersey Large school 4x400 race on Thursday in a time of 3:51.84. Paul VI was second and Lenape placed third.

Audubon won the South Jersey Small school 4x400 in 4:00.44 with Collingswood and Camden following right behind.

Mainland’s Alyssa Aldridge ran 9:50.11 to place third in the High School 3,000-meter championship on Thursday.

Rancocas Valley’s Nick Mirabelli placed second in the boys javelin on Friday, while Holy Spirit’s Cade Antonucci took fifth in the same competition.

Tag(s): Home  Paul VI  Collingswood  Schools  Olympic Conference  Cape-Atlantic League  Colonial Conference  Lenape  Burlington Co. League  Winslow Twp.  Audubon  Egg Harbor Township  Holy Spirit  Mainland Regional  Rancocas Valley  Camden  Joe Tansey