skip navigation
Virtua square
Total turf
Logo

Girls basketball: Final Top 10

03/18/2017, 11:15pm EDT
By Matt Cosentino, SJSD

1. Cherokee (27-3): The Chiefs, paced by outstanding senior Izzy Therien, won South Jersey Group 4 for the program's second sectional title and also brought home the championship in the South Jersey Invitational Basketball Tournament.

2. Ocean City (30-2): The Red Raiders captured their second straight South Jersey Group 3 crown and fell just short of a state championship, dropping a 48-45 decision to Pascack Valley in the final.

3. Gloucester Catholic (21-7): Seniors Danielle Sanderlin, Naiyana Sabb and Tenisha Pressley ended their memorable careers with a hard-fought loss in the sectional quarterfinals to St. Rose, a top-five team in the state.

4. Lenape (24-4): The Indians followed up a state championship season in 2016 with another impressive year, reeling off 14 straight wins before falling to Cherokee in the sectional semifinals.

5. Middle Township (25-4): After Jan. 27, the Panthers lost just two games by a total of three points, including a heartbreaker against Manchester Township in the South Jersey Group 2 final.

6. Paul VI (23-6): Senior guard Aliyah Stephens finished as the all-time leading scorer at Paul VI and the Eagles reached the South Jersey Non-Public A final before falling to Red Bank Catholic, one of the state's top teams.

7. Haddonfield (26-3): The Bulldawgs went undefeated in the Colonial Conference and reached the South Jersey Group 2 semifinals.

8. Mainland (22-7): The Mustangs suffered six losses against New Jersey competition and all of them were by single digits, including a 38-31 defeat at the hands of Ocean City in the South Jersey Group 3 final.

9. Rancocas Valley (21-6): Despite seeing one of their top players transfer early in the season, the Red Devils earned another season of 20-plus wins and made the semifinals of the South Jersey Invitational Basketball Tournament.

10. Camden Catholic (20-7): The Fighting Irish won at least 20 games and made the South Jersey Non-Public A semifinals for the fourth year in a row.

Sean Chandler earned the single-digit jersey
The Greatest Ever: (L to R): Bob Sebra, coach Al Radano, and John Yowler accepting the plaque as South Jersey's No. 1 baseball team in 1980 from the SJ Baseball Coaches Association.
Joe Cassidy coaching the Profs
The 1992 Shawnee Tournament of Champions team
Grace and Molly Kowal at the NCAA swimming championships in Indianapolis
T-John Casiello and Dave Pauley with MVP trophy
Associate coach Pam Durkin of Sterling (left) and head coach Lynn Milligan of Eastern
Chad Walsh of Camden Catholic after a win for Rider
Antonio Mercado with Brett Fetty

Tag(s): Home  Gloucester Catholic  Paul VI  Camden Catholic  Haddonfield  Schools  Tri-County Conference  Olympic Conference  Cape-Atlantic League  Colonial Conference  Cherokee  Lenape  Burlington Co. League  Mainland Regional  Middle Township   Ocean City  Rancocas Valley  Matt Cosentino  Girls Basketball  Burlington County League  Liberty  Ran. Valley Girls Basketball  Cape-Atlantic League  American  Mainland Girls Basketball  National  Middle Twp. Girls Basketball  Ocean City Girls Basketball  Colonial Conference  Liberty  Haddonfield Girls Basketball  Olympic Conference  American  Cherokee Girls Basketball  Lenape Girls Basketball  National  Camden Girls Basketball  Paul VI Girls Basketball  Tri-County Conference  Classic  Glou. Cath. Girls Basketball